Products

AAC-All Aluminum Conductor

Review the construction and specification data below to compare this cable with your project requirements.

01 / Construction & ratings

Construction & ratings

  • IEC 61089 Round wire concentric lay overhead electrical stranded conductors
  • ASTM B 231 Concentric-Lay-Stranded Aluminum 1350 Conductors
  • BS EN 50182 Conductors for overhead lines — Round wire concentric lay stranded conductors
  • BS 215-1 Aluminium Conductors and Aluminium Conductors, Steel-reinforced — For Overhead Power Transmission — Part 1: Aluminium Stranded Conductors
  • AS 1531 Conductors – Bare overhead – Aluminium and aluminium alloy
  • GB/T 1179 Round wire concentric lay overhead electrical stranded conductors

02 / Technical data

Technical data

Product identifiers, units and manufacturer specification data are kept in their original form.

AAC-All Aluminum Conductor · 01
Code NumberAreaNo.of WiresDiameterLinear MassRated StrengthD.C. Resistance
WireCond.
mm 2mmmmkg/kmkNΩ/km
101071.354.0527.41.952.8633
161671.715.1243.83.041.7896
252572.136.468.44.51.1453
404072.78.09109.46.80.7158
636373.3910.2172.310.390.4545
100100192.5912.9274.8170.2877
125125192.8914.5343.621.250.2302
160160193.2716.4439.826.40.1798
200200193.6618.3549.7320.1439
250250194.0920.5687.1400.1151
315315373.2923867.951.970.0916
400400373.71261102640.0721
450450373.9427.51239.8720.0641
500500374.15291377.6800.0577
560560374.3930.71542.989.60.0515
630630613.6332.61738.3100.80.0458
710710613.8534.61959.1113.60.0407
800800614.0936.82207.41280.0361
900900614.33392483.31440.0321
10001000614.5741.12759.21600.0289
11201120913.9643.53093.5179.20.0258
12501250914.18463452.62000.0231
14001400914.4348.73866.92240.0207
15001500914.5850.44143.12400.0193
AAC-All Aluminum Conductor · 02
Code NameAreaNumber of WiresDiameter of WireApprox. Overall DiameterUnit WeightNominal Breaking LoadNominal DC Resistance at 20℃
NominalActual
AWG or MCMmm²No.mmmmkg/kmkNΩ/km
PEACHBELL613.371.564.6836.62.532.1606
ROSE421.171.965.8858.23.911.3619
IRIS233.672.477.4192.65.990.855
PANSY142.472.788.34116.67.30.6779
POPPY1/053.573.129.36147.28.840.5373
ASTER2/067.473.510.5185.711.10.4262
PHLOX3/08573.9311.79233.913.50.3379
OXLIP4/0107.274.4213.26295.2170.268
VALERIAN250126.7192.9114.55348.620.70.2268
SNEEZEWORT250126.774.814.4348.820.10.2268
LAUREL266.8135.2193.0115.05372.222.10.2126
DAISY266.8135.274.9614.88372.321.40.2126
PEONY300152193.1915.95418.324.30.189
TULIP336.4170.5193.3816.9469.527.30.1686
DAFFODIL350177.3193.4517.25487.928.40.1621
CANNA397.5201.4193.6718.35554.931.60.1427
GOLDENTUFT450228193.9119.55627.6350.126
SYRINGA477241.7372.8820.16664.838.60.1189
COSMOS477241.7194.0220.1664.8370.1189
HYACINTH500253.3372.9520.65696.840.50.1134
ZINNIA500253.3194.1220.6697.138.90.1134
MISTLETOE556.5282373.1221.84775.744.30.1019
DAHLIA556.5282194.3521.75775.843.30.1019
MEADOWSWEET600304373.2322.61836.347.50.0945
ORCHID636322.3373.3323.31886.950.40.0892
HEUCHERA650329.4373.3723.59907.451.70.0872
FLAG700354.7612.7224.48975.857.10.081
VERBENA700354.7373.4924.43975.755.40.081
NASTURTIUM715.5362.6612.7524.75998.558.40.0793
VIOLET715.5362.6373.5324.71998.556.70.0793
Code NameAreaNumber of WiresDiameter of WireApprox. Overall DiameterUnit WeightNominal Breaking LoadNominal DC Resistance at 20℃
NominalActual
AWG or MCMmm²No.mmmmkg/kmkNΩ/km
CATTAIL750380612.8225.38104660.30.0756
PETUNIA750380373.6225.34104658.60.0756
LILAC795402.8612.926.1111063.80.0713
ARBUTUS795402.8373.7226.04110961.80.0713
SNAPDRAGON900456613.0927.81125670.80.063
COCKSCOMB900456373.9627.72125668.40.063
GOLDENROD954483.4613.1828.621331750.0594
MAGNOLIA954483.4374.0828.56133172.60.0594
CAMELLIA1000506.7613.2529.25139478.30.0567
HAWKWEED1000506.7374.1829.26139576.20.0567
LARKSPUR1033.5523.7613.3129.79144281.30.0549
BLUEBELL1033.5523.7374.2529.75144178.80.0549
MARIGOLD1113564613.4330.87155387.30.0509
HAWTHORN1192.5604.2613.5531.95166293.50.0476
NARCISSUS1272644.5613.6733.03177498.10.0446
COLUMBINE1351684.6613.7834.0218841040.042
CARNATION1431725.1613.8935.0119971080.0396
GLADIOLUS1510.5765.46143621081140.0375
COREOPSIS1590805.7614.136.922161200.0357
JESSAMINE1750886.7614.338.724421320.0324
COWSLIP20001013913.7741.4727871530.0284
SAGEBRUSH22501140913.9943.8931661670.0255
LUPINE25001267914.2146.3135191860.0229
BITTERROOT27501393914.4248.6238722050.0208
TRILLIUM300015201273.950.742262230.0191
BLUEBONNET350017731274.2254.8649772610.0165
AAC-All Aluminum Conductor · 03
BS EN 50182 (Germany)
CodeOld CodeAreaNo. of WiresDiameterMass per Unit LengthRated StrengthDC Resistance
WireCond.
mm²mmmmkg/kmkNΩ/km
16-AL11615.971.75.143.43.021.7986
24-AL12524.272.16.366.34.361.1787
34-AL13534.472.57.593.96.010.8317
49-AL15049.5739135.28.410.5776
48-AL15048.3191.89132.98.940.5944
66-AL17065.8192.110.5180.911.850.4367
93-AL19593.3192.512.5256.316.320.3081
117-AL1120117192.814321.519.890.2456
147-AL1150147.1372.2515.8405.726.480.196
182-AL1185181.6372.517.5500.931.780.1588
243-AL1240242.5612.2520.3671.143.660.1193
299-AL1300299.4612.522.5828.552.40.0966
400-AL1400400.1612.89261107.168.020.0723
500-AL1500499.8613.2329.11382.982.470.0579
626-AL1625626.2912.9632.61739.7106.450.0464
802-AL1800802.1913.3536.92228.3132.340.0362
1000-AL11000999.7913.7441.12777.3159.950.0291
BS EN 50182 ( United Kingdom)
CodeOld CodeAreaNo. of WiresDiameterMass per Unit LengthRated StrengthDC Resistance
WireCond.
mm²mmmmkg/kmkNΩ/km
23-AL1MIDGE23.372.066.1863.84.21.2249
27-AL1GNAT26.972.216.6373.44.831.0643
37-AL1MOSQUITO36.972.597.77100.86.270.7749
43-AL1LADYBIRD42.872.798.371177.280.6678
53-AL1ANT52.873.19.3144.48.720.5409
64-AL1FLY63.673.410.2173.710.490.4497
74-AL1BLUEBOTTLE73.673.6611201.311.780.388
79-AL1EARWIG78.673.7811.3214.712.570.3638
84-AL1GRASSHOPPER84.173.9111.7229.713.450.34
96-AL1CLEGG95.674.1712.5261.315.30.2989
106-AL1WASP10674.3913.2289.616.950.2697
106-AL1BEETLE106.4192.6713.4292.418.080.2701
132-AL1BEE13274.914.7360.821.120.2165
158-AL1HORNET157.6193.2516.3433.226.010.1823
186-AL1CATERPILLAR185.9193.5317.7511.129.750.1546
213-AL1CHAFER213.2193.7818.958634.120.1348
238-AL1SPIDER237.6193.9920652.938.010.121
266-AL1COCKROACH265.7194.2221.1730.442.520.1081
323-AL1BUTTERFLY322.7194.6523.3886.851.630.0891
373-AL1MOTH373.1195251025.359.690.077
372-AL1DRONE372.4373.5825.11027.159.590.0774
415-AL1CENTIPEDE415.2373.7826.51145.166.430.0695
486-AL1MAYBUG486.1374.0928.61340.677.780.0593
530-AL1SCORPION529.8374.2729.91461.284.770.0544
628-AL1CICADA628.3374.6532.61732.9100.540.0459
AAC-All Aluminum Conductor · 04
Code NameStranding and Wire DiameterApprox.Overall DiameterCross-sectional AreaApprox. MassCalculated Breaking Load (CBL)Equiv. Aluminium AreaD.C.Resistance  at 20℃
mmmmmm²kg/kmKNmm²Ω/km
Leo7/2.507.534.3694.35.7133.90.833
Leonids7/2.758.2541.581136.7241.10.689
Libra7/3.00949.481357.9848.90.579
Mars7/3.7511.377.2821111.876.30.37
Mercury7/4.5013.5111.330416.91100.258
Moon7/4.7514.312433918.91220.232
Neptune19/3.2516.3157.643324.71540.183
Orion19/3.5017.5182.850328.71800.157
Pluto19/3.7518.8209.857631.92060.137
Saturn37/3.0021261.672142.22560.11
Sirius37/3.2522.830784548.23010.094
Taurus19/4.7523.8336.792451.33310.0857
Triton37/3.7526.3408.5112062.24000.0706
Uranus61/3.2529.3506.1140075.24950.0572
Ursula61/3.5031.5586.9162087.35740.0493
Venus61/3.7533.8673.4186097.26590.0429
AAC-All Aluminum Conductor · 05
Code NumberAreaNo. of WiresDiameterLinear MassRated StrengthD.C. Resistance at 20 ℃
WireCond.
mm²mmmmkg/kmkNΩ/km
101071.354.0527.41.952.8578
1616.171.715.13443.051.7812
2524.972.136.3968.34.491.148
3534.472.57.594.16.010.8333
4040.172.78.1109.86.810.7144
5049.5739135.58.410.5787
6363.273.3910.217310.420.4532
7071.373.610.8195.111.40.4019
9595.174.1612.5260.515.220.301
100100192.5913275.417.020.2874
120121192.8514.3333.520.610.2374
125125192.8914.534321.190.2309
150148193.1515.8407.424.430.1943
160160193.2716.4439.126.330.1803
185183193.517.550330.160.1574
200200193.6618.355031.980.1439
210210193.7518.8577.433.580.1371
2402391942065738.20.1205
250250194.0920.5686.939.940.1153
300298373.222.4820.749.10.0969
315315373.2923867.651.90.0917
400400373.71261103.2640.0721
450451373.9427.61244.272.180.0639
500503374.1629.11387.180.460.0573
560560374.3930.71544.789.610.0515
630631613.6332.71743.81010.0458
710710613.8534.71961.5113.60.0407
800801614.0936.82213.7128.20.036
900898614.33392481.1143.70.0322
10001001614.5741.12763.8160.10.0289
11201121913.9643.63099.2170.40.0258
12501249914.18463453.1189.80.0232
14001403914.4348.73878.5213.20.0206
15001499914.5850.44145.6227.90.0193

Before you specify

What information should I include in an inquiry?

Include the product designation, operating voltage, conductor size, number of cores, required length and delivery destination. Add installation conditions and any required standard.

Can I use these tables to make the final cable selection?

Use the published values to compare products. Confirm the final construction, current rating and installation requirements with your project engineer and the supplier.

How can I keep a copy of this specification?

Use Print / Save PDF on this page. The print layout includes the product name, construction details and specification tables.

Can the team review a project specification?

Send your requirements through the inquiry form. Include the relevant drawings or document references in your message so the team can follow up.

Related cables

Contact us

Bring your next connection into focus.

Share your application, working voltage, cable size and destination. Our team can help you identify the next step.

Discuss a project

Tell us what you are planning.

Your details are used to respond to this inquiry. Privacy